Moved from German Forum area:
---
Hi,
I´m new here and I´m still struggling getting used to all ... but I think I encountered two UI issues:
+ When trying to add a device in english website, the device types are all blank (Chrome). When switching language to German they do show up
+ When adding a device with service type "Fritzbox" that I have created (connection to Fritzbox router), it shows a field "Name in Fritzbox" but when I click there it seems to try to open a drop-down, which is hidden behind the lower bar of the popup, so I can´t see and select anything.
Hope that can be fixed and UI / instructions made a bit more clearer, as I think many new users will now come here.
Regards - MacSass
---
Missing Device types and device name in FB
-
- Beiträge: 107
- Registriert: 01. Mär. 2020, 16:13
-
- Beiträge: 107
- Registriert: 01. Mär. 2020, 16:13
Re: Missing Device types and device name in FB
Hello
and thank you for reaching out. Unfortunately I could not reproduce the problem in the English language. I tried when defining a new device, but the types show up in my case. Can you be a little bit more specific, and since this looks like a user specific problem you can use our support email address to reach out (support@computeq.co).
In regard to the not being able to select, I will check on that.
Regards
Ingo from Roomskills
and thank you for reaching out. Unfortunately I could not reproduce the problem in the English language. I tried when defining a new device, but the types show up in my case. Can you be a little bit more specific, and since this looks like a user specific problem you can use our support email address to reach out (support@computeq.co).
In regard to the not being able to select, I will check on that.
Regards
Ingo from Roomskills
-
- Beiträge: 107
- Registriert: 01. Mär. 2020, 16:13
Re: Missing Device types and device name in FB
Hello again,
unfortunately I was not able to reproduce a situation where a popup blocks an entry. Maybe you could make a screenshot and send it via email to support@computeq.co . That would help me to find the problem.
Thank you and regards
Ingo from Roomskills
unfortunately I was not able to reproduce a situation where a popup blocks an entry. Maybe you could make a screenshot and send it via email to support@computeq.co . That would help me to find the problem.
Thank you and regards
Ingo from Roomskills
Re: Missing Device types and device name in FB
Hi,
thanks for your response and my delayed answer - been away for the weekend.
I tried again today and now it looks different (and better):
I can select device type and then it pull the respective device from my FritzBox ... so all seems fine now.
Not sure why this did not work when I opened the thread - for now it can be considered closed.
Thanks again - MacSass
thanks for your response and my delayed answer - been away for the weekend.
I tried again today and now it looks different (and better):
I can select device type and then it pull the respective device from my FritzBox ... so all seems fine now.
Not sure why this did not work when I opened the thread - for now it can be considered closed.
Thanks again - MacSass